Visa

Travel to France

Non-European Union citizens who wish to travel to France need to obtain a visa on their passport.

To obtain a visa, you must contact the visa office of the French embassy or the French consulate of your native country. Depending on administrations, it is sometimes necessary to make an appointment beforehand.

Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of your visa. Documents will be required, do not forget any, at the risk of seeing your visa application turned down.

To facilitate your visa process, we will send you an invitation letter. However, the invitation letter does not stand in for an entry card. When you register, please check the box indicating that you wish to receive the invitation letter to come on French territory.